The participation of apoptosis in the suppression of the proliferation of human leulemia cells by the plant constituent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Takashi  Mie University Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60024577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKAWA Hayato  Mie University Faculty of Bioresources Associater Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90185059)
HIBASAMI Hiroshige  Mie University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024642)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscatechins / theaflavins / honokiol / oleanoic acid / urosolic acid / change of cell molphology / DNA fragmentation / apoptosis / 紅茶成分 / ホウノオオール / ヒト白血病細胞 / 胃ガン細胞 / 渋柿ジュース / アオキの葉 / 胃癌細胞
Research Abstract
Anticanncer drugs used clinically have side effects and tumor cells are resistant to these drugs. Therefore, new type of anticancer drugs are desirable. This study was conducted to find out new compounds having ability of apoptosis, and to determine structure of the compound and its mechanism of antitumor activity. Persimmon extract and its components such as catechins, specially epigallocatechin gallate(EGCG) suppressed the growth of human leukemia. Moreover, green tea extract, EGCG and black tea component, the aflavin also suppressed the proliferation of leukemia cells. By these components morphology of these cells were changed, and apoptotic bodies and DNA fragments were observed. In other experiment, honokiol was isolated from leaves of honoki and investigated the antitumor activity of honokiol. This compound also inhibited the growth of leukemia cells by inducing apoptosis. In the last experiment, oleanoic acid and ursolic acid were isolated from loquat. These compounds inhibited the activity of ornithine decarboxylase but not induce apoptosis in these leukemia cells. These findings suggest the suppression of the growth result from the synthesis of polyamines.