Analysis of regeneration mechamizm in brown adipose tissue relating commone direare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Teruo  Graduate School of Agric., Kyoto Univ.Assoc.Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10177701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Graduate School of Agric., Kyoto Univ.Prof.Instructo, 農学研究科, 助手 (80213148)
FUSHIKI Tohru  Graduate School of Agric., Kyoto Univ.Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsadipose tissue / obesity / brown adipose tissue / gene exphession / Commone diseare / Syndhme / fish oil / abdominal fat / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The body situation of the obesity is made to be a basis, and many disease states ( common disease) such as hyperlipidemia, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, arteriosclerosis appear, and to exacerbate again is knowing well. As a first factor of such obesity, the lowering of superfluous intake of the energy by the feeding control failure and energy consumption by the bodily heat production malfunction has been indicated. In this study, it was made that it analyzed the factor which controls brown fat cell function, while generation mechanism of the malfunction of brown fat tissue which is bodily heat production organ which holds the key of obesity crisis. Improvement of the malfunction is analyzed using culture cell, and presents the directivity of new molecule nutritional basic research for obesity prevention and improvement to be a purpose. In this study, the dietary which does enhancement of the function of brown fat tissue which is the bodily heat production organ. Establishment of eva … More luation system of natural product derived factor and retrieval were carried out using laboratory animal such as rat and mouse by the feeding experiment. As the result, fish oil component which abundantly contained the unsaturated fatty acid, especially polyunsaturated fatty acid, as a dietary factor which does enhancement of the expression of proteins of uncoupling protein (UCP) which is functional proteins and genes of the bodily heat production of laboratory animal brown fat tissue were found. Especially, this chemical compound are inside UCP2mRNA of the UCP subtype in the brown fat tissue It was clarified that it brought about the effect of storage control of offal fat such as the intestinal fat which seems to be generating factor of the common disease. And as the result, it is very effective for the common disease. It is considered that there is very much the social meaning on the preventive and healthy medicine, while the result of this study brings about the research basis from the new viewpoint for the elucidation of generation mechanism and improvement method of disease state with disorder of lipid metabolism for being an important problem in the nutrition science region. Less