RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES AND OILINESS OF MONODISPERSED EMULSION GEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
GOHTANI Shoichi  Kagawa University, Biochemistry and Food Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00153742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshimasa  Kagawa University, Biochemistry and Food Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036009)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsemulsion gel / rheological properties / sensory properties / compression measurements / droplet diameter / monodispersity / membrane emulsification / 圧縮破断試験 / 油脂感覚 / 脂っこさ / 単分散エマルションゲル / 破断強度 / 圧縮応力 / 官能検査 / 動的粘弾性 / クリープ測定
Research Abstract
Effects oil droplets in an agar gel matrix were investigated by mechanical analysis and sensory evaluation. The stability and uniformity of monodispersed o/w emulsion with mean droplet diameter of 1.5, 3.3, 6.5 and 12.2 mum were confirmed during successive stages of gel preparation. Effects of oil droplets in an agar gel matrix were investigated by mechanical analysis under large and small-deformations. Under large deformation, the effects of oil droplets on gel strength were examined by compressive and puncture test. Thc compressive strength of the emulsion gels decreased with both increases in oil droplet size and oil volume fraction, while the puncture strength of the emulsion gel did not change with an increase in oil droplet size. For small-deformation test, creep behaviors and dynamic vicoelastic properties of emulsion gels were evaluated. Both the determined values by small-deformation test for the emulsion gels were almost constant for increasing oil droplet size. Thus, to demonstrate effects of oil droplets on emulsion gel, compression measurements under large-deformation arc useful to discriminate the oil droplet size on the rheological properties of emulsion gel.
Sensory evaluation for emulsion gels containing the oil droplets with mean droplet diameter of 1.5, 6.5 and 12.2 mum was performed by the paired comparison method. The evaluation panels were coin posed of 18 laboratory students. Results of sensory evaluation showed that the sample containing small oil droplets was harder than that with large oil droplets. And the large oil droplets sample was oilier than that with small oil droplets.