Studies on initiation of sporulation of B.cereus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANO Shoji  Kyushu Univ.Food Sci.& Technol., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJOH Ken-ichi  Kyushu Univ.Food Sci.& Technol., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00264101)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBacillus cereus / Sporulation / IMP dehydrogenase / guaB / 菌体内GTP
Research Abstract
IMP dehydrogenase activity of B.cereus increased with increase in cell growth in YE-EMM, where B.cereus did not sporulate. When B.cereus was cultured in a modified G medium, a sporulation medium, the activity reached the highest level at 6 hr and decreased thereafter. After induction of sporulation by nutritional shift down in 1/100 G medium, the enzyme activity decreased to about 5% of that of the exponentially growing cells at 1 hr of resuspension. The sporulation rate of B.cereus was over 90% in the modi- fied G medium and 1/100 G medium. The sporulation was strongly inhibited by mycophe- nolic acid at I mM when the drug was added at 0 and I hr of resuspension in 1/100 G medium. Intracellular GTP concentration of B.cereus decreased to the 1owest level about i hr of resuspension. Although the GTP increased to about 50% of the exponentially growing cells at 2 hr of resuspension in control cells, the concentration did not increase in the pres- ence of I mM mycophenolic acid.
IMP dehydrogenase was purified from a crude extract of B.cereus cells. The molecular mass of the purified enzyme was estimated to be 56 kDa by SDS-PAGE and 225 kDa by gel filtration.
B.cereus ts-4 genomic library was constructed with EMBL3 phage vector. By screening the genomic library with B.subtilis guaB probe, clone GR-1 was obatained. The insert of the clone is under sequencing.