Physiological functional activities of polyphenols and influences of this polyphenol on intestinal flora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionShowa womens University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shuichi  Showa Women Univ., Prof., 生活科学科, 教授 (70005586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUGAWA Kenichi  Showa Women Univ., associate Prof., 生活科学科, 助教授 (70155761)
IINO Hisakazu  Showa Women Univ., Prof., 生活科学科, 教授 (00146911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEstrogen / polyphenol / ovariectomized rat / density of bone / Lactobacillus bifidus / ビフィズス菌 / ビィフィズス菌
Research Abstract
(1) Examination of estrogn-like activiy for the polyphenols of the edible wild plants.
Antioxidative activities of polyphenols of the edible wild plants were examined, and it was found that a strong antioxidative axtivities were admitted in two plants.
In this study, the estrogen-like activity of these wild plants, okahijiki (Solosoa Komarovi Iijin ; SK) and suberihiyu(Porturaca Oleracea ; PO), were examined.
Rat which removed the ovary (OVX-rat) was used as the model experimental animals for osteoporosis syndrome, and the recovery effects of the polyphenols of these two wild plants to the osteopolosis model animals were determined. In this experiment calcium and other trace elemenal contents of bone were analyzed by ICP method, and also the resistant activity for bone fracturation, mineral density of bone, alkarine phsphatase in blood were examined.
Results : The contents of calcium and other trace elements of SK-supplemented rats showed the same levels of OVX-rat. It measn SK has noeffect. However, PO-supplemeted rats showed principally same level of sham-control rat. Moreover, PO-supplemented rat shows few decrease of alkarine phosphatase, high mineral density and high resistance to fractration..
These facts suggest that PO has possively some estrogenic substance.
(2) Influences of polyphenol on intestinal nflora
It is thought that administering polyphenol has an some effective influence to the intestinal flora, However, concrete proof is a little. So, in this studies, the influence of polyohenol on the intestinal flora, particularly to lactic acid bacterium and bifidus bacterium which is useful bacterium were eamined with in vitro and in vivo.
Results : In both experiments with in vitro and in vivo, polyphenol has supressive effect on the growth of the gram-negative bacterium. However, such an inhibitory activity dose not appear in lactic acid bacterium and bifidus bacterium.
These facts suggest that polyphenol may help a good balance among intestinal bacterial flora.