SIGNIFICANCE OF 2-OXOALDEHYDE IN FOOD AND BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Fumitaka  Meiji University, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMaillard reaction / 2-oxoaldehydes / 3-deoxyglucosone / glyoxal / imidazolones / pyrropyridine / 2'-deoxyguanosine / pentosidine / メチルグリオキサール / グルコソン / ピロピリジン / 3-デキオキシグルコソン / アルギニン
Research Abstract
1997 :
(1) Glucosone (GLCO), 3-deoxyglucosone (3DG), glyoxal (GO), and methyiglyoxal (MG) were detected in the reaction systems of lysozyme-glucose (LG) and lysozyme-fructose (LF). Transition metals gave significant effects on the formation of GLCO and GO.On the other hand, oxygen was not essential for the generation of 3DG.(2) Novel imidazole compound was identified by the reaction of 3DG and N -benzoylarginine amide. Lysyl-pyrropyridine was identified in the reacton of lysozyme and reducing sugars.
1998 :
(1) The amounts of lysyl-pyrropyridine and pentosidine were determined in LG, LE, and L-3DG reaction systems. Lysyl-pyrropyridine increased in quantity compared to pentosidine in 3DG-lysozyme reacton systems. In LG and LF reaction systems, pentosidine increased in comparison with the formation amounts of lysyl-pyrropyridine.
(2) 3DG reacted readily with 2'-deoxyguanosine in nucleosides. Two major products (G-A and G-B) were isolated and purified from the reaction mixture of 3DG and 2'-deoxyguariosine. G-A was identified as N- (1-oxo-2,4,5,6-hydroxyhexyl) -2'- deoxyguanosine. G-B was identified as a diastereomer of G-A.