Study on the light-protecting effect of polyacylated anthocyanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Kiyoshi  School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60104626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kumi  School of Life Studies, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助手 (90210690)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheavenly blue anthocyanin / polyacylated anthocyanin / intramolerular stacking ] / UV-B / DNA damage / Z-caffeoyl residue / light-protecting effect / Okazaki large spectrography / 光異性化 / ゲンチオデルフィン / シソニン
Research Abstract
The antohcyanin is the natural colorant which is not only a safe food-colorant but also is expected antioxidant, cancer inhibition, and immunostimulating effect and, etc. In the meantime, ultraviolet ray protecting function can be estimated because the genetic hazard does not occur, even if the flower, a genital organ, blooms under the solar light for a long period. This function is very interesting for basic science study, and in addition, it is important from the viewpoint of the development of the highly functional food-coloring agent. For this purpose I studied on stability of heavenly blue anthocyanin (HBA) from Ipomoea tricolor and protection of DNA damage.
1. Light irradiating experiment using the Okazaki Large Spectrograph (OLS).
HBA was dissolved in 0.5% TFA-methanol solution, or pH4, 6, and pH 7.5 buffer solution, then using the OLS, monochromatic UV light from 280 nm to 400 nm was irradiated. Under the physiological condition, HBA was the most stable, and in acidic methanol the most unstable. The pigment decomposed more rapidly at 280 nm than 370 nm.
2. A protection of DNA damage by the pigment.
HBA and bovine thymus DNA was dissolved in pH7.5 buffer solution, and then the solution was irradiated by ultraviolet radiation of UV-B region. The degree of a DNA damage was determined quantitatively by the ELISA in the cooperation of Professor Nikaido of the Kanazawa University. HBA exhibited the protecting effect against degradation of DNA by UV-B irradiation.