Epitope analysis of cereal antigens woth monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hiroshi  Kyoto Women's Junior College Dept.of Life Science Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (30155999)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfood allergy / monoclonal antibody / allergen / epitope / wheat / buchwheat / スペルト粉 / 低アレルゲン化
Research Abstract
1. Spelt (Triticum spe1ta) is an ancient species of wheat, which has been drawn attention as a healthy food in Europe and the United States. The food chemical, immunological and baking qualities of spelt flour were compared with those of hermes flour as representative of common wheat flour. There was no significant difference in their contents of major nutrients between them. The bread made of spelt flour was slightly more watery than that of hermes. The antis era against hermes proteins gave a similar reactivity to spelt proteins on Western blotting. Further analyses are necessary, however, we could not find positive usefulness for spelt flour.
2. Seven monoclonal antibodies were made against hermes proteins. In spite of monoclonal antibodies, each antibody reacted with many hermes proteins on Western blotting, It is possible that proteins in wheat flour have common epitopes each other. Significant difference between hermes and spelt proteins was not detected even on the analyses using these mono clonal antibodies.
3. Ten monoclonal antibodies were made against buckwheat proteins. One of them designated as No.2 reacted with a rice protein with a molecular weight of about 33,000. Moreover, this protein was recognized also by sera drawn from patients with allergy against rice and buckwheat. These results suggested that No.2 antibody recognize a common epitope for cereal allergens.