Project/Area Number |
09660149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yutaka Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Uni.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10002057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Koichi Fac.of Agricuktutre, Hokkaido Uni.Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50261334)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Timber / Trade / House / Certification / 木材認証制度 / 木材貿易 / 森林政策 / 貿易と環境 / ラベリング / 接続可能な開発 |
Research Abstract |
1) The production volume of industrial roundwood has been decreasing since the beginning of the 1990s. 2) The export ratio of sawnwood and plywood has increased gradually since the middle of the 1980s. 3) Forest Steward Council established by environmentalist group in 1993. The timber certification system has developed since 1993. 4) The questionaire about house building was conducted on 100 people in Tokyo in January of 1999. As a result, it became clear that their concern on the quality of the house was very high.