Project/Area Number |
09660151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Norio Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70179505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野掘 嘉祐 (野堀 嘉裕) 山形大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80237867)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | geographic information system / forest planning / remote sensing / Landsat TM / land cover / surface temperature / Kushibiki-machi / リモートセンシング / 土地利用 / ランドサット / 地表温度 / 施業管理計画 / 森林資源管理 / GIS |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop a forest GIS database system assisting rural planning. The area of this research is Kushibiki-machi, Yamagata Prefecture. This town is located in Shonai plain, which is one of the largest rice-producing areas in Japan. The results may be summarized as follows : 1. Kushibiki's total land area is about 8,000ha. About 45% of the land area is covered with forest. Paddy field accounts for 25% and upland field for 8%. National forests occupy 44 % of the total forest area. 2. The land cover change was investigated by using Landsat TM imagery in Shonai plain. The results showed that the surface temperatures of paddy field and built-up area fell for the last 13 years. 3. There are differences between the existing databases for private forest and national forest. They bring about various problems when we integrate the two databases into the forest GIS system. 4. Errors were often made in updating maps for forestry plan, but we reduce mistake by using GIS. 5. We can estimate a danger forest area of snow damage, and we can easily plan group work for forest management by using forest GIS database.