Silvicultural and ecophysiological research on the responses of regenerated tree seedlings to high CO_2 and sun fleck under forest floor condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Yoshinori  Integrated Grad.School of Agr., Tokyo Univ.of Agr.& Tech., Prof., 連合農学研究科, 教授 (00014944)
TODA Hiroto  Fac.of Agr., Univ.Forests, Tokyo Univ.of Agr.& Tech., Assist.Prof., 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (00237091)
HAIBARA Kikuo  Fac.of Agr., Tokyo Univ.of Agr.& Tech., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsforest floor / photosynthetic characteristics / high CO2 / symbiosis / photosynthetic induction / branching / 浸潤法 / 光合成反応 / 樹木
Research Abstract
In cool temperate forest floor, CO_2 concentration sometimes reaches to 600ppm and water stress is moderate for seedling survival. With development of forest structure, seedlings can efficiently use of sunlight with high CO_2. Photosynthetic characteristics of Sasa (an evergreen shrub bamboo) and Daphne (summer deciduous shrub) was studied in relation to light utilization capacity. These photosynthetic rate increased when top canopy was open in early spring and autumn. Photosynthetic induction time of shade tolerant species was shorter than that of light demanding seedlings. Branching of ash and kalopanax seedlings increased with increasing light intensities more than 20 % against open condition.