Development of monitoring system for the Beech Natural Forests distribution using Landsat Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  Niigata University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00262428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University Graduate School of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40152855)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFagus crenata forest / Landsat Imagery / Minnaert function / Crown closure. / Tasseled cap / 二次林 / ブナ混交林 / GIS / 衛星データ / LANDSAT / 幾何補正 / 分類精度 / 最尤法 / BAND
Research Abstract
Analysis on relationships between the digital numbers of satellite data and factors for forest stands were performed with the object on the beech natural forest. The beech natura1 forest mostly is distributed in mountain areas. Then, bigger digital numbers were obtained in proportion to slopes for the non-correlation and no more increasing digital numbers were in proportion to slopes after the correction, and effects of corrections were verified. On the other hand, Wetness in Tasseled cap concept showed the highest correlation on each stand structure and significant correlations were shown on relationships with the crown closure and volume. Because this crown closure was deeply connected to structural attributes of the beech natural forest, a relational formula was obtained, and crown closures separated into 3 grades from the formula were estimated. The presumed crown closures were almost satisfactorily opposed to the crown closures shown by the digitized aerial photographs. Stands with low crown closures were extremely decreased their stand densities. Therefore, indications of stands with low crown closure necessary for future managements, and of possibilities for monitoring the beech natural forests were made by the indication of sites having low crown closures.