Forest management system with artificial canopy gaps in coppice forest, special reference to species diversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University Graduate School of Technology and Science. Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGUCHI Hideo  Niigata University Faculty of Agriculture. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30291355)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCanopy gap / Forest structure / Species diversity / Disturbance / Seed size / Wood mouse / Minor habitat / Home range / 攪乱
Research Abstract
Gaps are openings created in a forest canopy, which often induce dynamic phenomena known as gap regeneration or gap dynamics. Heterogeneous structure including some gaps in natura1 forest also provide diverse habitats for plant and animal species. However most secondary forests, which had been mainly managed as coppice forests for yielding charcoal of firewood, loss their structural heterogeneity. Structure of those coppice forests have not developed yet to heterogeneous but to homogenous ones within several decades after clear-cuttings. Management for creating heterogeneous structure is therefore required to restore potential creatures of the forest.
We examined distributional patterns of tree seedlings and wood mice under different canopy conditions in a natural forest. Some species showed uneven distributional patterns between within gaps and under closed canopy. Factors affecting changes in plant species diversity were also investigated. We performed some experimental studies to test the effects of artificially creating canopy gaps of different sizes on plant species diversity in a temperate deciduous broad-leaved secondary forest. The artificially creating canopy gaps contributed to the number of emerged species and species richness at the stage of seedling emergence. A pre-harvest method was proposed for predicting understory light levels before creating artificial gaps and was verified to mixed broad - leaved forest.