System of scenic thinning for man-made forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShinshu university
Principal Investigator
ITOH Seigo  Shinshu university, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kunihiro  Shinshu university, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10178642)
KAWASAKI Keizou  Shinshu university, Department of Agriculture, Subprofessor, 農学部, 助教授 (20021090)
BABA Takuo  Shinshu university, Department of Agriculture, Subprofessor, 農学部, 助教授 (60021086)
大窪 久美子  信州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90250167)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsman-made forest / forest structure / forest management / scenic thinning / Pinus densiflora forest / plant succession / scenic forest / Cryptomelia japonica forest / 植物還移 / 自然林 / 二次林 / 植生管理
Research Abstract
As results of the surveys of the Cryptomelia japonica forests at Yashino, Kasugayama, and Murooji in Nara prefecture, of some kinds of forests at Oneyama forest park in Gunma prefecture, of the Chamaecyparis obtusa forests at Akasawa forest park in Nagano prefecture, and of Pinus densiflora and Chamaecyparis obtusa forests at Kamiina County in Nagano prefecture, we have revealed their forest structures.
And, at Ise shrine forest, we have interviewed the person in charge about the policy of forest management.
And then, we have analyzed the forest structures of 5 forests at Kamiina County, including man-made forest where the management have been stopped, managed forest, and scenic beauty forest.
As a conclusion drawn from above-mentioned results, we can make following policies about the scenic thinning aiming for great trees forest.
1. Improve overstocked stand which inhibits plantation forestry in man-made forest where the management have been stopped.
2. Consider as goal great trees forest which consists of the present trees in man-made forest where the management have been stopped and in managed forest.
3. Maintain the stratification of forest and its diversity, considering the balance of upper story and under story to eternal forest regeneration.