studies on the restoration of debris occurred by the full tree logging to forest site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
GOTOU Jun' ichi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90127928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30036743)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprocessor / debris / nutrient restoration / material cycling / 技条
Research Abstract
This study is carried out in a clear cutting site, where a cable yarding system and processor were used. The following two issues have been examined.
1. The difference of forest site by nutrient restoration, and how to return the debris
2. The movement of debris pile and the distribution of soil nutrient on the lower ground of piles.
At the first year, we built plots with no debris and plots covered with wood chips, we measured pH of water flowing through debris, the soil nutrient and the growth of planting stock at the plots covered with wood chips. We found the effects of acidity transition and soil nutrient increased by restoration of wood chips. The observation of movement results that the debris pile sank down only.
At the second year, we measured the weight of weed and soil nutrient at plots, we found the inhibition of weed germination and growth at the plots covered with wood chips. We measured the movement of wood chips by rainfall simulator, we confirm the smaller chips easily drift apart.
At the final year, we measured the growth of planting stocks, the weight of weed and the soil nutrient at the plots. We confirm that the above-mentioned tendency continue at three years latter. We propose a model to return debris to site by full terrain vehicle transporting wood chips. We measured the soil nutrient on the lower ground of piles, we found that soil nutrient increases at less than 8 meters of distance from pile.
As a result, we suggest that the restoration of wood chips made of debris to forest floor is a significant operation in order to protect forest environment for the effects of acidity transition, soil nutrient increasing and inhibition of weed germination.