Evaluation of sodium ion exclution mechanism in root systmen of trees for salt tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Hisashi  Kyushu University, Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Professor, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (90038290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masahiro  Kyushu University, Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Research fellow, 熱帯農学研究センター, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSalt Tolerance / Na Ion Absorption / Water Evaporation / Non-salt Tolerant Trees / Piranin / Casparin Band / By-pass flow / Fluorescece Microscope / 塩吸収 / 根の切断処理 / 蒸散速度 / シラカシ / キンモクセイ
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study are to clarify the relationship between sodium ion absorption and water evaporation rate, as well as the mechanism of the absorption. Three experiments conducted and the results are :
1) Using two tree species with different sensitivity to Na, a relation between Na absorption and water evaporation was examined. The materials used were Hirado azalea as sensitive to Na and oak as resistant to Na, respectively. These species were treated hydroponically with 150 mM NaCL.As a result, it was found that Na absorption and water evaporation have a direct relation. In Hirado azalea alone, the reduction of leaf number resulted in less absorption of Na by seedling, while Na content in leaves increased and caused early damages.
2) The second experiment was designed to see the infulence of root conditions on Na absorption. Using oak and fragrant olive (sensitive to Na) trees, where the root tips have been cut off by 5 mm, respectively, the relationship between Na absorption and evaporation rate was simultaneously examined. As a result, in fragrant olive, the growing damage was considerably high. However, root cutting had no influence on evaporation nor Na absorption. In oak, Na absorption of the seedlings just after the treatment marked significantly high and had a high degree of damage, while that after 3 days of the treatment was not different from controls, as well as in degree of damage.
3) The third experiment was conducted to see the mechanism of absorption, using fluorescent Piranin with hydroponical Na treatment seedlings. The experiment clarified the by-pass flow of Na and that the water evaporation promotes Na absorption. A morphological observation of seven species treated with Tinopal CBS by fluorescence microscope showed that the CBS was distributed in the cortex but not in the central cylinder under the species in having poor Casparin band. Further investigation on this aspect seems to be taken into consideration.