Quantitative analysis on forest resource management along with environmental conservation and economic development in mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Kiyoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Ag.& For.Econ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30174832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroshi  Forest and Forest Product Research Inst., Kyushu Branch, Senior Researcher, 九州支所・育林経営部, 主任研究官
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  Inst.of Statistical Mathematics, Dept.of Stat.Methodology, Associate Professor, 調査実験解析研究系, 助教授 (10264350)
KOBAE Shoitchiro  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Ag.& For.Econ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038276)
寺岡 行雄  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 講師 (40264105)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsForest Economics / Forest Growth Model / Mathematical Programming / Harvest Scheduling / Silvicultural Costs / Harvest Costs / Subsidy / Demand & Supply Model / 線形計画法 / 最適伐採計画モデル / 造林費 / 伐採費 / 動的計画法 / 最適間伐戦略モデル / 高性能機械 / 森林施業計画 / 森林管理・林業経営情報 / 樹幹解析法 / GIS / 森林属性・地図情報データベース / 成長予測
Research Abstract
The objective of the project was to conduct quantitative analysis on forest resource management along with environmental conservation and economic development in mountainous areas. Our results are :
1. Cost analysis : Under the current level of timber price level, silvicultural and harvesting practices may not be carried out. With use of subsidies there still remains difficulty for replantation. As a result, it will be necessary to renew and modify the subsidy policy in order to achieve our sustainable forest resorce management.
2. Optimal thinning regime : With use of the proposed dynamic programming model, management effect of subsidy on thinning was revealed. The more the subsidy, optimal rotation age tends to be longer, ending up to 40 years. Changing discount rate from 1 to 3%, large effect was observed for 1 and 2% as compared to almost no effect for 3%.
3. Timber demand/supply modeling : In Miyazaki as one of the largest sugi producing states, relative price elasticity of domestic lumber demand was -4.6, very elastic. In Iwate, relative price elasticity of log demand was -0.29. Shizuoka, which is close to the major timber consuming states, showed better results on timber supply.
4 Forest resource management : Based on the current forest stocking level, we analyzed how much of timber supply could be expected on the sustainable fashion over time by use of the LP based harvesting model. In Miyazaki, allowing 10% change in harvest flow period by period, periodical (5 years) harvest level became 9490,000 m^3, which that was 2095,000 m^3 for Hiroshima under 30% allowance. This is because in Hiroshima infrastructure for production is not well developed as opposed to the major timber producing states, e.g., Miyazaki, and also because a large amount of US logs is imported, implying no necessity of improvement for domestic timber producing environments.