Project/Area Number |
09660174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHIGI Toshiro Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00015661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Jun Tokyo University of Agriculture, Environmental Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 助教授 (20112881)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Circular Sawing Machine / Power Required / Facture Toughness / 破壊靱性係数 |
Research Abstract |
It is possible to estimate of cutting resistance in single tooth saw cut from fracture toughness that calculate with absorbed energy in impact- bending resistance in single tooth cut. Therefore, net power requiredment in circluar saw was estimated and invesitigated from absorbed energy in impact-bending. The results obtained in the study were ; 1) Even it was not the same, estimated value of cutting resistance from fracture toughness with S&C method calculation was similar to experiment value. 2) Estimated value of newt power requirement in circular saw was almost twice the value of cutting resistance estimated with S&C method. 3) The estimated value of cutting resistance and net power requirement with S&C method bigger than experimental value is considered because the S&C calculation method should be used for metal material. From facts above, it can be said that to have a more accurate estimation of cutting rsistance in the MDF with the S&C method, the fracture toughness should be adjusted from 14.63Q^<0.5> becoming 8.387Q^<0.5> is equal to absorbed energy in impact-bending.