ELUCIDATION OF ANTIOXIDATIVE REACTION MECHANISM ON TREE PHENOLIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hideo  GIFU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80021723)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstree phenolic constituent / flavonoid / flavonol / quercetin / antioxidative ability / radical-capturing / radical initiator / 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazil (DPPH) / 木材抽出成分 / クェルセチン / ラジカル捕捉能 / ストップトフロー法 / 1,1-ジフェニル-2-ピクリルヒドラジル / 活性酸素 / 過酸化脂質 / 抗酸化 / ラジカル捕捉活性 / ストップドフロー分光法
Research Abstract
We noticed on the antioxidative activity of wood phenolic constituents in order to develop the effective utilization of the extractives. On the present work, further characterization of flavonols on the antioxidative ability was undertaken.
At first, the revealing of radical-capturing reaction pathway which gegan at the C3 hydroxyl group of the flavonol was aimed. Before the main experiment, 5,7,3',4'-tetramethylquercetin (TMQ) was prepared from quercetin-3-0-β-rutinoside. TMQ representing flavonols was reacted with two radical initiators having strong and weak reactivities. The structures of isolated reaction products were elucidated, respectively. Also, the time course of these products were obtained. Based on both results, a possible reaction pathway having two blanched ways was presented. It was revealed that the reaction behavior of two subways was different between two radical initiators.
Nextly, comparison experiments of the radical-capturing ability against 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazil (DPPH) by usual spectroscophic and stopped flow methods were carried out, using natural flavonoids such as chalcone, aurone, isoflavone, flavan-3-ols, and other compounds, together with flavonol constituents. From these results, the more advantage of flavonols was indicated. Furthermore, it was revealed that antioxidative constituents might be divided into two groups due to the reaction speed of radical-capturing.