The Research on New Evaluation Method of Adhesive Bond Quality Based on the Thermoplastic Resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Kinji  Shizuoka Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00022252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masaaki  Shizuoka Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20293615)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Shizuoka Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10126790)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThermoplastic resin / API resin / M-PVAc / Dynamic Viscoelasticity / Bond Strength / Creep Performance / Accelerated Degradation / Bond Durability / 接着試験 / 粘弾性 / 変性ポリ酢酸ビニル
Research Abstract
Under the heating high temperature, adhesion performance and the creep performance are worried about aqueous polymer solution - isocianate resin (API), cross-linking polyvinylacetate resin (M-PVAc) based on the thermoplastic resin , etc. by the size of the cross-linking network. Then, at first the dynamic viscoelasticity of the cross-linking adhesives and bond strength after the accelarated degradation and processing were examined. The crosslinking agent remarkably appeared, as the cross-link gently progresses, when API adehesive is left ordinary-temperature, and as it is more abounding for the tendency. In the curing in the short period like 1 day at ordinary-temperature, the effect of the temperature during the boiling is received with actual adhesion performance test, when the boiling processing is carried out, and the bond sterngth reversely increases, However, it dose not occur, if the curing 7 days is taken, and the fact like the superscription can be evaluated by the accelerared degradation processing in the adhesion performance.
In the meantime, using the test piece (block specimens) the evaluation method of adhesive creep resisitance by the adoption of the ASTM D4680-92 method in USA.By applying on the stress of 50-80% adhesive strength load level which is block shear strength of the ordinary state under the fixed condition, the creep-proof performance was able to be evaluated, and it was proven to be comparatively possible moreover, in the short period (1 month ) It became clear that there was the performance of API(addition over crosslinking agents of 15 parts) which was equivalent to resorcinol adhesive . As this result, it was found that creep test-proof method using this small and block-type test piece could apply to wood adhesives.