Analitical Model of Seismic Behavior of Wooden Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Motoi  Shizuoka Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40143408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Naomichi  Shizuoka Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10291395)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShear Walls / Nailed Joiuts / Wood frame construction / Earthquake response Analysis / Hysteresis Model / Yield strength / Ultimate strength / 地震時挙動 / 変形性能
Research Abstract
1. Reversed cyclic loading tests on Shear walls and nailed joints
Wood-farmed shear walls and nailed joints sheathed with various sheet materials were subjected to reversed cyclic lateral loading to obtain the database for modeling the seismic behavior of wood-framed buildings. Monotonic and reversed cyclic, loading tests were conducted on the shear walls composed of S-P-F two-by-four framing sheathed with 9.5mm. plywood, OSB and 12.5mm gypsum board with GN 50 and GN40, and the followings were concluded. (1) Ultimate strength of nailed joints and shear walls subjected to reversed cyclic loading decreased 20 to 40% and around 20% respectively in nailed joints and shear walls comparing to those in monotonic loading test. (2) Yield and ultimate strength of shear walls obtained from those of nailed joints showed good agreement with experimental results. (3) Equivalent viscous damping rate of shear walls and nailed joints was approximately 15% regardless of displacements.
2. Modeling of earthquake response analysis
Load-displacement relationships of nailed joints were modeled from the experimental results. The back-borne curves were, modeled by the different functions within and beyond a boundary displacement in which the displacement larger than the boundary displacement in the opposite direction caused the degradation of strength. The simulation of load-displacement relationship by this model showed good agreement with the experimental results. Load-displacement relationships of wood-framed shear walls were also simulated by using this model. The simulation showed good agreement with the experimental results, and it was proved that this model is applicable to earthquake response analysis of wood-framed structures.