Supercritical fluid application to high performance treatment of wood and composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kunio  Wood Res.Inst.KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (30127104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masafumi  Wood Res.Inst.KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (20263155)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Wood Res.Inst.KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssupercritical fluid / high performance treatment / enhanced resistance to decay fungi and termites / 二酸化炭素 / 防腐薬剤 / 保存処理
Research Abstract
Supercritical fluids have intermediate properties between liquid and gas, and can be a suitable carrier of preservative ingredients into wood and/or composite materia without any mechanical damage. The current investigations were related to examine treatability of Japanese softwood species (Sugi, Akamatsu and Karamatsu) with supercritical carbon dioxide, effects of the treatment on the mechanical properties and decay resistance of the treated materials. Following results were obtained so far.
(1) Results varied with wood species. A permeable wood species, Sugi sapwood did not sustain any serious mechanical damage, while a refractory wood species, Karamatsu heartwood lost its bending' strength to some extent.
(2) These findings suggested that treatment conditions should be carefully chosen to reduce pressure gradients across the transverse direction.
(3) Any composite material did not sustain any mechanical damage through super-critical fluid treatment.
(4) Incorporation of a fungicide in supercritical carbon dioxide definitely enhanced decay resistance of the treated materials in comparison with the untreated materials
In conclusion, supercritical fluid was proved applicable to preservative treatment of wood and composites, although much further investigation is needed to establish its treatment technology.