Systematization of Learning Program about Woodworking Education in Social Education on Lifelong Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akinori  Shimane University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032594)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWoodworking education / lifelong education / woodworking / woodworking project / craft education / woodworking instructor / art and craft education / social education / 木工 / 木材加工
Research Abstract
I sent out questionnaires on woodworking social education to 164 Japanese social education and recreational facilities to investigate the present situation. I got a lot of results as follows.
The purpose of establishment of these facilities is as follows ; the place of activity by experience is 20.8%, spreading of wood and woodworking is 20.0%, promotion of local region and its forestry is 16.0%, giving of wood and woodworking useful information is 12.8%.
The purpose of leaning through woodworking in these facilities is as follows ; to understand of wood and woodworking 20.1%, to communicate between parent and child and to make friends and promote friendship among people 20.1%, for hobby and recreation 19.3%, to master skills of woodworking 14.2%. The learner and participant of woodworking class are as follows ; adults 29.9%, elementary school students 21.4%. The projects which are produced by woodworking activity are as follows ; small wooder daily necessities 50.3%, toy, wooden puzzle and wooden art and craft 24.1 %.These projects show high percentage. But the wooden large-scale furniture which requires high woodworking skill to make shows low 9.4%.
The problems in management of facility and activity of woodworking show as follows ; (1)facility and equipment are not enough, and a lumber yard and a display area are not enough, (2)few woodworking instructors, (3)future prospects in a management are not good, and a planning power is not full.
The basic structure and five elements of idea to develop the woodworking social education system were clarified. First is clearness of learning purpose. Second is condition of learning. For example, classification of learner, number of learner, learning place and equipment of woodworking. Third is contents of learning. For example, what woodworking skill do learners study? Fourth is decision of project. Fifth is decision of instructor and assistant. These five elements need to be organized like a connection of chain.