STUDY ON THE ENHANCEMENT OF BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF MATU OR SUGI ESSENTIAL OIL BY THE SPECIHC REACTION FOR TERPENE COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yoshito  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30253339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Kazuhiko  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50038254)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL / α-PINENE / β-PINENE / HYDROLYSIS / SULFONIC ACID / TERMITE / TERMITICIDAL ACTIVITY / ANTI-FUNGAL ACTIVITY / 抗カビ / α-テルピネオール / ピネン / 陽イオン交換樹脂 / ゼオライト / 硫酸処理
Research Abstract
Chemical conversion of major components of wood essential oil into biological-resistant compounds, especially termiticidal and anti-fungal compounds by relatively simple reaction was carried out. α-Pinene, widely contained in the wood essential oil was converted with a dilute sulfuric acid solution into α-terpineol, one of the termiticidal compounds, on yield of ca. 22 molar %. Furthermore, some sulfonic acids were found to be a good catalyst for these reactions. p-Phenol sulfonic acid was the best catalyst among them, it gave maximum yield α-terpineol, 83 molar %. The essential oil from matu, sugi, and hinoki woods were also treated with p-phenol sulfonic acid. α-Pinene contained in matu essential oil was converted into α-terpineol. But, commercial terpentine and sugi essential oil contained less α-pinene, so the production of α-terpineol was a little. The hinoki leaf oil contained a lot of sabinene instead of α-pinene which was converted into 4-terpineol by these treatments. Adequate reaction time was less than 10 hrs and longer reaction time increased the unfavorable products. The reaction products were tested for the termiticidal activity against Coptotermes formosanus and Reticulitermes speratus, the fungus resistance against five fungi specified in JIS Z 2911. Although the hydrolysis product, e.g. from sugi essential oil, having less amount of terpene alcohols showed only a little increase of biological activity, the products from hinoki and matu essential oil showed remarkable increase of it.