STUDY ON TEH MECHANISM OF GONADOTROPIN SYNTHESIS IN JAPANESE EEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinji  Fac.of Fish., Hokkaido Univ.Asso.Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (40231930)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEEL / GONADOTROPIN / PITUITARY / GTH / RT-PCR / ORGAN CULTURE / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / ARTIFICIAL MATURATION / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / TSH
Research Abstract
A sensitive quantitation system using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction was developed to measure pituitary GTH Ibeta and IIbeta mRNA levels in female Japanese eel where artificial maturation was induced by multiple injections of salmon pituitary homogenate ( SPH). The GTH Ibeta mRNA levels decreased after SPH injections, while the GTH IIbeta mRNA levels increased. Immunohistochemical analysis using oligopeptide antibodies for GTH Ibeta and IIbeta also supported this result. In addition, an organ culture system for eel pituitary was developed to analyze the mechanisms for the regulation of GTH Ibeta and IIbeta expressions. Isolated pituitaries from immature males were incubated for 1 week in the presence or absence of estradiol-17beta (E2 ). A large number of GTH II cells were observed in the pituitary incubated with E2.In contrast, few GTH II cells were found in controls. To measure concentrations of GTH I and II in incubation media or blood, recombinant GTH Ibeta and IIbeta using E.coli were produced and purified as standards. However, establishment of a sensitive and specific quantitation system for intact GTH I and II still requires further research.