Research of genetic resources in the coastal intertidal zone around Oshika Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akihiro  EDUCATION AND RESEARCH CENTER OF MARINE BIO-RESOURCES(ERCOMB), Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50161451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 永平  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (10134032)
尾定 誠  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30177208)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGENETIC RESOURCES / OSHIKA PENINSULA / GENETIC DEVERSITY / ANIMALS IN TIDAL ZONE / DISTRIBUTION / ISOZYMES / GENETIC VARIABILITY / SEASONAL CHANGE / 多様性 / 軟体動物 / 生物多様性 / 潮間帯 / アイソガイム
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important scientific programs for conservation of marine species and coastal environments to clarify the distribution and change of species composition among seasons and years in the coastal intertidal zones of complex environmental area. In this project, the distributions of species were surveyed in the 4 locations of 3 area in Oshika peninsula where warm and cold currents are mixed. Also, genetic differences were detected among morphologically similar species and genetic variability was demonstrated in the two common star fishes, Asterina pectinifera and A. amurensis, using isozyme markers.
As results, a variety of species has been observed in the 4 localities of 3 areas in Oshika peninsula. The distribution of them was not drastically changed among different seasons and different years, but two star fishes were observed much more in summer season than in winter season. Compositions of species were similar among the localities, but in Koshidakaganngara (Tegula restica) was distributed much more in southern part than in northern part of Oshika peninsula. From the results, composition of species in the areas of Oshika peninsula could be one of the valuable index of environmental change.
Isozyme analysis was performed for detection of morphologically similar specimens. Clear genetic divergence was observed among Polyplacophora species, and genetic identity was observed among color variations of Polytropa spp. High genetic variability was observed in both two star fish species compare with in average of molluscan species. Isozyme marker is considered to be usable genetic marker for detecting species and genetic characterization such as genetic variability.
We will be publish a text book titled "Animals observed in the tidal zone of Oshika peninsula", on the results of this project in the year, 2001.