Fisheries Management Based on Reproductive Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yoshiharu  Ocean Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo,, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10100885)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreproductive potential / management theory / fisheries resources / recruitment management / reproduuctive value / total allowable catch / 生活史
Research Abstract
One of the main purposes of stock assessment is to evaluate the spawning stock size. Spawning stock biomass (SSB) has been generally used as an indicator of spawning stock size. However, SSB is a short-term indicator of spawning stock size, which represents the magnitude of the spawning in the coming spawning season. Because SSB cannot account for the long-term reproductive ability of the stock, fisheries management based on SSB may result in overfishing in the future. Katsukawa (1997) suggested the use of total reproductive value of the standing stock as an indicator of spawning stock size. We call this the reproductive potential. The reproductive potential can be used to evaluate the long-term reproductive ability of the standing stock, considering the biological parameters and the age composition. In this study, we have examined the performance of a fisheries management strategy based on reproductive potential. We compared the performance of constant reproductive potential strategy and that of constant SSB strategy. By deterministic analysis, we showed that fisheries management based on reproductive potential is more robust to the errors in the stock size than that based on SSB.A stochastic computer simulation also supports this result.