Molecular evidence and ecology on exotic species, Gracilaria Agarophyte, on the coast of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masao  Usa Marine Biological Institute, Kochi University, Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAganophyte / Gracilariaceae / Gracilaria lemaneiformis / Gracilaria coronopiforia / exotic species / molecular evidence / ヨレオゴノリ / 紅藻 / 分子系統分類 / 帰化植物 / 海藻 / DNA / オゴノリ / 分類学 / PCR法
Research Abstract
Two kind species of Gracilaria that grow on the coast of southern Japan, from Kyushu to Tokyo, is described new members of Japanese Gracilaria. Gracilaroa lemaneiformis are called "Seiyo-ogonori as Japanese name. This taxon is similar to G. chorda in morphrogy but has smaller tetrasporangia and larger meduallary cells Plants is solitary, delicate, cylindrical throughout, 30-200 cm. The results of DNA analysis among several materials of different coasts were showed the bands of same pattern of G. lemaneiformis. These plants grow on sandy bottom through the year. The quality of agar contents is higher level in the agarophyte in Japan.
Gracilaria coronopiforia were found on the Jogashima, Kanagawa and are called "Yore- ogontri as Japanese name. The pants were cultured in the ponds and tanks in several places, but this species did not expand on any coasts in Japan. Plants are short, 5-30 cm, irregular and subdichotomus, branching to form an entangled mass : purplish color. This species are more two kind morphological types. One is Hawaii type ; longer plants, and another type is south Asian type, smaller plants. DNA analysis of the materials between two kind type are showed different bands.