Role of primary producer in the turn over processes of the dissolved carbon and nitrogen from the Saroma-ko Lagoon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Marine Sciences and Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60208543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroaki  Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute, Fisheries Oceanography Division, Researcher, 海洋環境部, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhytoplankton / Ice algae / 13C method / Primary procuction / Saroma-ko Lagoon / 微小動物食物網 / 希釈法 / カイアシ類摂餌
Research Abstract
Seasonal changes of phytoplankton and ice algal primary production were observed once in a month during September 1997 and March 1999 in order to estimate the turn over processes of the dissolved carbon and nityrogen in the Saroma-ko Lagoon. The turn over porcessees were estimated by the 24-h ィイD113ィエD1C in situ experiment at the Stn. 22 in the central part of the lake. 24-h in situ experiment of the dilution method was also done at the same station to observe the microbial primary production.
During ice carvered season of 69 days, ice algal production in the ice and primary production in the water column were estimated as 13,110 and 345 mgC mィイD1-2ィエD1 respectivey. Production in the water column in the other season (396 days) was estimated as 187,960 mgC mィイD1-2ィエD1 The ice algal production in winter was accounting for 7% of the total primary production in the lake estimated as 201,415 mgC mィイD1-2ィエD1yィイD1-1ィエD1.
The sufface area of the lake is 149.2 kmィイD12ィエD1. This reveals that primary procuser turned 30 tons of dissolved carbon in the lake over to partiel organic carbon in a year. Moreover, 4-5 tons of dissolved nitrogen in the lake was transferred by the primary producer to the particles when the C:N ratio was estimated as 6 or 7.