Project/Area Number |
09660212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Naotsune Tokai University, Institute of Oceanic and Development, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10231333)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cryopreservation / Eisenia / Enteromorpha / Phylogeny / Porphyra / Phenotypic character / SSU rDNA / SSUrDNA / Bangia / 分子系統樹 / 遺伝子マーカー / 水産資源 / 18S rDNA |
Research Abstract |
In the present project, we have demonstrated clyopreservation of Eisenia (Laminariales, Pheophyta) and Enierornorplia (Ulvales, Chiorophyta) and molecular phylogeny of Porphyra. These results are summarized as follows : 1) We attempted to cryopreserve the gametophyte of Eisenia and Emeroinorpha in liquid nitrogen. This result indicated that survival rates were not extremely different from red algal genus Porphyra in which the cryopreserved techniques were established previously. 2) We analyzed SSU rDNA sequences of P.tenera (TU-3, T-1 and T-8) and P.yezoensis (TU-1). This result suggested that P.yezocnsis TU-1 was closely related to P.tenera TU-3 and P.tenera T-1 and T-8 were sister group to P.yezoensis TU-1 and P.frnera TU-3.3) We investigated phylogenetic relationship on the basis both for cladistic analysis of the phenotypic data and molecular phylogeny of SSU rDNA data. Cladistic analysis of the phenotypic data resolved two distinct groups, on the basis of synapomorphy, "arrangement of reproductive cells" and one of them was further divided into two groups. We newly determined nine complete sequences of SSU rDNA in Porphyra. Phylogenetic analysis based on the SSU rDNA indicated that Porphyra divided into two groups and one of them was further divided into three groups. These studies obtained excellent results. Recently, it was reported that polymorphic sequences (GT)n and (CAC)n are widely interspersed in Poiphyra. We also confirmed these nucleotide repeats by using the dot blot hybridization. At present, we are constructing a genomic plasmid library from P.yezoensis TU-l and al-c screening these nucleotide repeats with (GT)10 and (CAC)10 oligonucleotide probes.