Project/Area Number |
09660214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Haruo Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50139052)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Intestinal bacteria / Anti-disease factor / Antibacterial activity / Marine fish / Freshwater fish / Protease / Acetic acid / Neuraminidase / Vibrio属細菌 / 胆汁酸抵抗性 / 低pH抵抗性 / 魚類 / ヒラメ / 魚類病原細菌 / Aeromonas属細菌 / タンパク性抗菌物質 / ジデロフォア / 魚病細菌 / Bacillus属細菌 |
Research Abstract |
Anti-disease factors produced by fish intestinal bacteria were investigated and the following results were obtained: 1. Most Vibrio bacteria in Japanese flounder-rearing seawater were suggested to derive from fish intestines via fecal pellets. 2. Clostridia and gram-positive anaerobic cocci isolated from coastal fish intestines seem to adapt to the environment inside intestinal tracts of fish. 3. Of bacteria derived from fish intestines, water and sediments, 1.0-15% of isolates showed antibacterial activities against fish pathogenic bacteria. 4. Antibacterial substances produced by Vibrio sp. NM 10 and Bacillus sp. NM 14 were a proteinous substance and a sideerophore, respectively. 5. As many of 88-94% of Aeromonas isolates produced acetic acid, which may be an antibacterial subtance. 6. Many isolates of genera Aeromonas and Vibrio produced at least two types of protease, serine protease and metalloprotease. 7. About 10% of vibrios isolates from larvae and juveniles of Japanese flounder produced neuraminidase.