The roles of circadian clocks in the regulation of digestive system in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mitsuo  Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70041853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIGO Masayuki  St.Marianna University school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10232109)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscircadian clock / digestive system / digestive enzyme / melatonin / melatonin receptor / cFos / immunohistochemistry / 消化機能 / 魚類消化管 / メラトニン合成酵素 / 日周性 / ニジマス / キンギョ
Research Abstract
1.Daily variations in enzyme activities involved in digestion
To investigate whether activities of digestive enzymes exhibit daily variations, digestive tracts of the rainbow trout were dissected under light-dark cycles and constant darkness. Determination of alpha amylase arid lipase activities is now in progress.
2.Roles of melatonin in digestive tracts
Melatonin is an internal Zeitgeber in vertebrates. To test whether melatonin is produced in the digestive tracts of fish, melatonin contents were determined. As a results, melatonin was detected in all regions of the digestive tracts of the rainbow trout. However, there was no daily variations. Molecular biological studies have demonstrated that there was no AANAT mRNA in fish digestive tract, indicating that melatonin is not produced in the digestive tract in situ.
3. Localization of feeding-entrainable circadian oscillator
cFos immunohistbchemistry was used to identify of feeding-entrainable circadian oscillator in fish brain. However, no positive signal was obtained.