TASTE IMPROVEMENT OF MARINE FOOD BY USING HIGH PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKE Shinya  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.EDUCATION PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (20111487)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHIGH PRESSURE / NUCLEOTIDE / TASTE / PROTEIN / SDS-PAGE / RED SEA BREAM / KURUMA PRAWN / MARINE FOOD / 白身魚 / 赤身魚 / 高圧 / 味 / 甘味
Research Abstract
It was found that the taste of the muscle of red sea bream was improved when high pressure was applied on it. The objectives of this project is to improve the taste of various kinds of fishes including prawn and shell-fish by using high pressure.
Red sea bream : High pressure of 100 to 700 MPa was applied on the muscle of red sea bream. The hot water extract was analyze for nucleotides. IMP was the major constituent in non-treated and 100 MPa muscle, however, AMP increased gradually by the elevation of pressure in 300 to 700 MPa muscle. The taste of the hot water extract was as follows : Umami and savor flavor was stronger in 100MPa than in non-treated muscle. Decrease of umami and increase of sweetness was found in 300 MPa extract. The taste of 500 and 700 MPa extract was not good, though the total amount of nucleotides were exceeded than the others. It was revealed that a new protein having the molecular weight of 39 K, separated from the extract of 100 MPa increased complexity and continuity of the ethanol treated extract.
In Kuruma prawn, the major nucleotide was AMP IMP was increased by the elevation of the pressure up to 200 MPa. The taste of the extracts prepared from 200 MPa was evaluated the best and it may be due to the high amount of IMP.
In both white fleshed fish such as sea bass and alfonsin and red fleshed fish such as jack mackerel, amber jack, yellow fin and mackerel, the common feature of the extracts from high pressure treated muscle were the increase of sweetness.