Modification of Functional Properties of Fish Water Soluble Proteins by Phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Munehiko  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Food Science and Technology, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80092592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宗彦  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80092592)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphosphorylation / Maillard reaction / water soluble proteins / glucose-6-phosphate / functional properties / glucose / blue marlin / メイラ-ド反応 / グルコ-ス-6-リン酸 / グルコ-ス / リン酸化修飾 / 乳化性 / 消化性 / 保水性 / カルシウム溶解性 / 熱安定性 / pH安定性 / グルコース-6ーリン酸
Research Abstract
It has been well known that water soluble proteins (WSP) have an adverse effect on the formation of myofibril protein gels, so that washing with water is a critical procedure for the production of surimi. Such processing requires large quantities of water and a considerable amount of WSP are lost. Therefore, it is beneficial to recover and utilize these proteins as foodstuff to increase value and reduce the cost of waste water treatment. Several methods of recovering WSP from waste water of seafood processing plants have been investigated. However, the recovered proteins are mostly used as animal feeds and fertilizer because of the lack of the techniques to utilize them as foodstuff. This is mainly due to the fact that recovered proteins usually have poor functional properties.
In order to improve the functional properties of WSP in this study, the Maillard reaction with glucose-6-phosphate (G6P) was used to elucidate how the functional properties of WSP can be modified in comparison with glucose (G). The following results were obtained.
(1) WSP from the flesh of blue marlin Makaira mazara were modified through the Maillard reaction with G or G6P by heating at 60℃ for up to 12 h. The Maillard reaction of WSP+G6P was found to progress faster than WSP+G. The incorporation of phosphorus into WSP took place mainly during the early stage of the Maillard reaction.
(2) Increasing phosphorus content of WSP brought about the improvements of solubility at pH above 7, thermal stability, emulsifying activity, water holding capacity, digestibility, calcium phosphate-solubilizing property, and antioxidative activity.
(3) The most suitable ratio of G6P to WSP was found out to be approximately 45%.