Studies on the availability of amino acids chelated trace elements to rainbow trout fingerling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 秀一  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (80154053)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmino acid chelated mineral / Feed / Rainbow trout / Zinc / Manganese / Soybean meal / Corngluten meal / Fish meal / 硫酸マンガン / アミノ酸キレ-トマンガン / 成長
Research Abstract
A series of feeding experiments was conducted to determine the availability of amino acids chelated trace elements to rainbow trout fingerling. At first experiment, zinc sulfate methionine was supplemented to semi-purified diet, and fed to rainbow trout for 12 weeks. The growth performance of the rainbow trout fed the diet supplemented zinc sulfate methionine was similar to that on zinc sulfate. The mineral content in fish was not affected by the supplementation with zinc sulfate methionine.
The availability of amino acids chelated zinc in practical type diet to rainbow trout was determined. Two type of amino acids chelated zinc, zinc sulfate methionine and amino-acids chelated zinc, were supplemented the diet including fish meal, defatted soybean meal and corn gluten meal, which contained inhibitors of zinc utilization, e.g. tricalcium phosphate and phytin. The experimental diets were fed to rainbow trout. Growth and feed efficiency were not significantly influenced by the dietary zinc sources. Alkaline phosphatase activity and absorption of zinc was significantly higher in the fish fed the diet with amino acids chelated zinc than the others.
Consequently, availability of amino acids chelated manganese was determined with the same practical type diet. The growth and body manganse content were significantly higher in the fish fed the diet with amino acids chelated manganese than that on manganese sulfate.
These results demonstrated that the amino acids chelated trace elements might be superior to the inorganic elements. e.g. sulphates.