Taste active components of fish sauces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroki  The University of Tokyo, Grad. Sch. of Agr. Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80086727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Grad. Sch. of Agr. Life Sci., Research Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30092381)
藤田 恵理子  共立女子大学家政学部, 助手 (20291651)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFish sauce / Extract / Peptide / Free amino acids / Umami / Sensory analysis / Taste active component / 発酵食品 / 塩辛 / D-アラニン / 旨味
Research Abstract
Free amino acids, organic acids, nucleosides and bases, sugars, creatine and creatinine were determined to evaluate the feature of taste components in fish sauces produced in the seven countries of Southeast and East Asia. Fish sauces from Vietnam, Japan, and Thailand were rich in these compounds and showed rather similar amino acid pattern. Myanmar and Laos fish sauces, on the other hand, contained very small amounts of these compounds and showed different amino acid pattern. Chinese and Korean fish sauces fell into the intermediate between these two extremes. Creatinine which originates from creatine during fish sauce fermentation and receives only small bacterial decomposition is a possible marker for the quality control in fish sauce factories.
The muscle and viscera of sardine and squid were fermented with 10 or 20% sodium chloride for a half year and a year, respectively. The above mentioned various compounds were determined during fermentation. Total free amino acid of 20% salt-preparation reached a peak after 5 months and declined a little after that. That of 10% salt-preparation reached a peak after 3 months and was larger in amount than that of 20% salt-preparation. These results suggest that fermentation by microorganisms was predominant in 10% salt-preparation.
On a typical Vietnamese fish sauce, synthetic extracts were prepared and taste active components were determined by sensory analyses using omission and addition tests. Of the various compounds mentioned above, glutamic acid, threonine, alanine, valine, histidine, proline, tyrosine, cystine, methionine, and pyroglutamic acid were found to be taste active components. In peptide fractions, neutral and basic fraction enhanced sweet taste of the systhetic extract and acidic fraction gave sour taste.