Study on the Japanese Legislation of Certification of Organic Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIZAWA.RIICHIRO  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agri., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60184339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganic Products / Special Cultivated Products / Legislation of Certification / Codex Standards / 認証団体 / 表示ガイドライン / オ-ガニック食品生産法 / コ-デックス / 無化学肥料・農薬栽培
Research Abstract
In this study, I positively analyzed the Japanese legislation of certification of organic products. The results of this study are follows. First, the recent market size of organic products is expanding, and the distribution market is changing from the close to open market. Second, the legislation of certification are increasing in the local governments and private organizations. Third, these legislation are different from the American and Codex standards, and these legislation emphasized on "special cultivated products". Fourth, the regulations of legislation are not applied to the distribution process. Japan's climate is different from America and EU climates, therefore, in this study, it is suggested that the "Japanese style" legislation of certification must be introduced.