The Grouping Methods at the Individual Farms for the Regional Planning of Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Akinori  Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandy Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40250534)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMaking a Grouping / Date Envelopment Analysis / Discriminant Function / Quantification Method / グルーピング / 類型化 / 判別関数
Research Abstract
In the regional planning of agriculture, it is indispensable to make the individual farms grouping to deal with various farms. Therefore, it is a purpose to apply various grouping methods to existing data in this study. Especially, as the new grouping method, we have examined if the DEA (Date Envelopment Analysis) is suitable, which has been used to measure efficiency of management. The conventional grouping methods have a purpose of gathering similarities. However, when we use them , it is difficult to examine what the individual farmers should do in the regional planning of agriculture. By using the DEA, the farmers who should imitate efficient farming as a goal can be extracted from the resembling one, It is possible to grasp how the regional agriculture changes when each farmer changes by imitating it, It is further possible to do when we use a discriminant function and a quantification method in addition to the DEA.In this study, we tried making a grouping farms by using the data … More of the agricultural cooperative member's accounting of all the dairy farms, the data of the investigation on the racehorses' production cost, and the data of the questionnaire investigation for the farm women in Tokachi area. By using the linear discriminant function in addition to making a grouping by the DEA, it has been confirmed that it seems to find making a grouping right from the misdiscrimination percentage and that we grasp characteristic. difference among each group from the discriminant coefficient value. Moreover, we applied the linear discriminant function to efficient and inefficient farming in a group. As a result, it was possible to examine what part of management on efficient farming inefficient farming should imitate. Also, we grasped the index of the self-sustaining of the farm women, using a quantification method III.Moreover, we applied a quantification method II to the self-sustaining women, who were distinguished from the un-self-sustaining ones and confirmed their participation in the social activity as the factor to be the self-sustaining of the farm women in positive in the full-time farming area like Tokachi. Less