Reconstruction of Regional Agriculture and Farm Land Resources Management in Less-Favoured Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40204383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLess-Favoured Areas / Public-Private Partnership / Farm Land Resources Management / 地域資源管理 / インキュベーション / 直接支払い制度 / 還元型インキュベーション / 条件不利地域 / 農業公社 / 農村第三セクター / 公・民パートナーシップ / グランドワーク・トラスト / ESA事業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to discuss the measures concerned wit-h reconstruction of paddy-field farming and farm land resources management in the Japanese LFAs under the Agreement on Agriculture in WTO.
In this research project the investigator had made clear the following five m-am subjects : l)the analysis of new hardships which a lower price of rice under the new act will bring to paddy-field farming and land resources management in the Japanese LFAs, 2)the rationale of the reconstruction of the above-mentioned farming, 3)the re-examination of meaning and limitations regarding existing paddy-field farms as fostering pillars whose first type is large-scale individual tenant farms, and second type is group farming in reference to regional agriculture, 4)the investigation into a private-public partnership to complement the above-mentioned limitations on two types of existing private farms, 5) the examination of strategic measures to support regional agriculture of which leading part is paddy-field farming and to reconstruct farm land resources management system instead of the old system by aging farm households.