A Comparative Study on the Productivity of Food Distribution : US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Natsuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30190044)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProductivity / Food Distribution / Comparative Study / Input-Output Analysis / 食品 / 流通 / アメリカ / 食品産業 / 流通業 / 流通マージン
Research Abstract
During FY1997, using the Japanese SNA input-output tables, simplification of food distribution system was examined. Those tables analyzed were from 1980 to 1996. The simplification was found in many sectors after 1995. Since the major policy reform of distribution sectors was conducted in 1991, there is 4-year time lag.
During FY1998, using the US SNA input-output tables, the same topic was analyzed. Moreover, during FY1999, using the international input-output tables between Japan and USA, the same topic was examined. We made two national tables from an international table. Thus, we were able to compare two tables whose sector classification is exactly same. Both tables are in US dollars too.
The distribution margin of "fresh" agricultural products is lower in Japan. In contrast, that of "processed" agricultural products is higher in Japan. Therefore, the policy reform in 1991 was effective mainly for the latter sector. The "freshness" might be the bottleneck for the utilization of the economy of scale.
Since the international input-output tables are evaluated in nominal prices, the result may be refined in the future by using the tables in constant prices. Another remaining problem is the sector aggregation because the wholesale and retail sectors were treated as the same sector. However, the simplification of distribution is mainly about the former. Thus, this problem should be cleared in the future project.