Research on Function and Development Direction of The regional farming system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHINO Yujiro  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. And Tech., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60015104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mikitoshi  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. And Tech., Agriculture, Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
KURAMOTO Noriyuki  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. And Tech., Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50293014)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRegional resources / land use adjustment / Group Farming based on the village / Mobility of farmland / Lease of farmland / Agriculture public corporation / Abandoned cultivated land / The Projects of Farmland Utility Promotion / 特走農業法人 / 農地賃貸借 / 農地保有合理化法人 / 農業** / 農作業受託 / 耕作放棄地 / 特定農業法人 / 換地 / 農地利用権 / 農作業委託
Research Abstract
The regional farming system makes a plural colony and an old Village a unit. By this research, the difference between the organization range and internal structure of their system which were formed in each areas was observed and the survey was carried out, and the following knowledge was obtained :
1) This farming system which based at village includes two functions of fostering the core of farming and coordination between farmland ownership and cultivation.Therefore, it is different if only to deployment direction any one. If it can agree well both functions, there is the merit that accumulation and using of farmland are realized at a stroke.
2) As for a setup of the management scale, it is necessary that grasps pertinently a landowner's present condition and future intention, and to settle on the land use plan and the vision of farming system in the regional agriculture.
3) Supporting the regional farming system not only Farm management bodies, such as an authorization farmer (Nintei, Nougyousya), but part-time farmer and a lived type farmer, and it is thick existence, and agricultural production continues, in order to maintain the farmland's versatile function, it became clear that both mutual reliance and cooperation have been the necessary condition.