Comparative Research on the Agricultural Problem and Refugees in East and West German Village after World War 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshihiro  Kyoto University Graduate School associate Prof of Agriculture, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40283650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 芳宏  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40283650)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLand Reform / Refugees Problem in Germany / Agriculture in East Germany / German Village after W.W.II / New Farmer / Farm Worker / 戦後ドイツ難民問題 / 戦後ドイツ史 / ドイツ農業史 / 東ドイツ / 戦後ドイツ農業 / メクレンブルク / 難民問題 / 戦後ドイツ / 農業集団化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explain the agricultural problem and the refugees in East and West Germany after W.W.2. As the main material I used administrative documents of Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommem in 1945-1952.
As the result I came to the conclusion as follows
1.We must distinguish the refugees-new-farmers from the native-new-farmer, for we have discussed them as the same category "Neubauer" before. On the other hand we should turn our attention to the refugees as the seasonal agricultural workers in village, who have been almost neglected in the description of GDR history.
2.In this period a matter of the public concern was how to serve teams and tractors to the new farmer. We find out that in response of this problem the agents of county exerted often their power especially with thinking of the management of refugees new farmer. Although it is confirmed that new farmer give up their management as is pointed out before, there were many cases that the county government requisitioned the land of new farmers regarded as unprofitable. Moreover, a part of the new farmers, probably from refugees family, lumbered woods illegally. On the location we can often recognize the so-called refugees village, where beside new farmer a variety of non-farmer refugees and a small group of native farmer lived together
3.Comparing with East German village we can indicate the feature of the West German village as follows; (1) the policy of land reform in West Germany have less relationship with the refugees problem than in East Germany. (2) labor problem and housing problem stood in the center of the rural refugees problem in both East and West Germany. (3) it was observed that in the choice of marriage partner people inclined to give priority to social class identity.