A STUDY ON MAKING CLEAR OF THEORETICAL STRUCTURE OF EDUART HAHN'S "THEORY OF AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshio  TOTTORI UNIV.DEPT.OF AGRI.ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (00150508)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsclassification of farm organization / developping order of farm organization / culture-complex and religious origin / hoe-culture / garden-culture / plough-culture / japanese system of farming / mixed husbandry / 農業形態 / 文化複合論 / 宗教起源説 / 犁農耕 / 経済発展3段階説
Research Abstract
Ed. Hahn's theory of agricultural development that greatly affects to regulate the characteristics of Japanese system of farming, but that has been not enough examined systematically. is theoretically composed of classification of farm organization, developing order of farm organization and (3)ideas of culture-complex and religious origin. The first theory is to classify the world farm organization into the six types such as hunting and fishing, hoe-, plantation-, garden-, plough-culture etc. The second is to understand these types as historical relations, and to order these such as the evolution from gathering to hoe-culture, the development from hoe- to plough- and garden-culture so on. In this case, according to Ed. Hahn. as Japanese system belong to garden-culture, so its developing route is different with European one so as plough-culture. But, if it is understood that garden-culture is included in the category of hoe-culture, Japanese system included in hoe-culture is possible to … More develop on line of plough-culture. Further, in case of examination that plough-culture is originated from hoe-culture, the third is to understand plough-culture as a kind of culture-complex. to divide these into some elements( feeding of cattle, plough, cereals so on) and to search these origins, and to return the origins of these elements to religion. Thus, as especially the development from hoe- to plough-culture is given proof by the advocation of ideas of culture-complex and religious origin, both is related closely. However, as results of serious considerations of the second theory from viewpoint of agricultural geography and severer criticism on the idea of religious origin, the interest on the third theory is very slight, but, as above mentioned, if Japanese system has the possibility to develop on line of plough-culture, even though the restriction such as the idea of religious origin exists, it is thought that the logic suggesting the development from hoe- to plough-culture(mixed husbandry) exist in the ideas of culture-complex and religious origin. Less