Comparative Study on Food Safety and Quality Guarantee System in the Case of Meat Production and Marketing -Review of Japan, Europe, USA and Oceania about Introduction of HACCP-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Joong-gee  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30274525)
NIIYAMA Yoko  Graduate School of Kyoto University, Division of Agriculture, Associate Professo, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10172610)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMeet / BSE / Food Safety / Quality Guarantee / System of Quality Guarantee / Slaughter House / Sanitary / HACCP / WTO / O・157 / BSE / 口蹄疫 / 食肉処理施設 / 衛生管理
Research Abstract
With a background of the rise in the uncertainty of food safety, we did an international comparative study of the food safety and quality guarantee system in the case of meat production and marketing. Obtained results are shown as below.
(1) Investment to guarantee the food safety is necessary. Because there is no financial reward to small slaughter house directly, they must be integrated, especially in the case of Japan where there are many small slaughter house establishment persons. And also, as fixed cost occupy the much part of the total cost of slaughtering, the integration are highly recommended.
(2) Australia and NZ are advanced countries of meat production and export. These countries have made a considerable effort for establishment of the quality guarantee and the safety securing, from farm production to processing stage. So, these countries have been put a high valuation, internationally. It enables them to supply the sanitary and the long-run meat into world market.
(3) Since … More BSE has occurred, EU has begun to consider a counterpane, including mainly the disposal of the cow in UK the prohibition of UK meat export to other countries. EU is also attempting a compensation action and market stability action to the producers, due to decrease in the meat consumption. UK forms a plan which dose not supply meat-and-bone meal for the livestock producers as a feed, resulting from the opinion which BSE has propagated through the feed made of meat-and-bone meal both of sheep and cow. In Denmark, it keeps on maintaining the food safety through the all meat-and-bone meal supply chain and re-uses it efficiently as a resource.
(4) For harmonization of the manufacture with the distribution of meat in EU, most of small scale slaughter house are driven into the closure by the request for the improvement of the facilities which is based on the unifying sanitary standard of slaughter house. In order to make a big scale slaughter house, the re-organization of them are prompted.
(5) The control of the minute creature on the manufacturing process of the food and so on is recognized to be important in South Korea, too. However, a lot of problems such as lack of farmer's knowledge for livestock prevention of epidemics, few specialist for safety inspection, poor equipment, technology and institution, still remain. Less