An Empirical Study on the Regional Revitalization by Rural Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETOSHI Kazuki  St. Andrew's (Momoyama-Gakuin) University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Profe, 経済学部, 助教授 (00242800)
KITAGAWA Taichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60224953)
FURUTSUKA Hideo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50132824)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrural tourism / interactions between rural and urban residents / money-flow analysis / farmer's market / regional revitalization / 自然体験 / アンケート調査 / 重回帰分析
Research Abstract
In Japan, recently the interest in rural tourism, communing with nature, culture and people in rural areas, are increasing. And the many projects are undertaken at various districts in our country.
The purpose of this study is to consider the direction of development of rural tourism in the future and to make clear the role of rural tourism in regional revitalization and the establishment conditions. This study grasps the actual conditions of rural tourism from four points of view, 1) rural tourism and diversification of farm business, 2)the economic effects of rural tourism on regional farmers by money-flow analysis 3)directions of rural tourism through the developing of farmer's market, and 4) the effects of rural tourism on regional income by analysis of multiple regression.
Rural Tourism satisfies urban resident's needs for nature and countryside, and it has a significant meanings and role in activation of rural society and economy. Therefore, it is necessary to promote rural tourism positively in Japan. Considering with natural and socio-economic conditions of our country, we must understand rural tourism in a wide sense as "Japanese model" containing not only long-stay tourism, which is spread in Europe, but also day's tourism.