REVIVAL STRATEGY OF CITRUS FRUITS INDUSTRY UNDER MARKET LIBERALIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yori  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KINKI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70026467)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrrevival strategies / mechanization on highly sloping orchard / supply control of tangerine / more sweet tangerine / control of two years yield variation / 供給調整 / 園内道の整備 / 減農薬・有機栽培 / 多様な直販 / 柑橘園の公益機能 / 急傾斜みかん園の機械化 / みかん糖度の増大 / 品種・産地による差別化 / みかんの販売経路戦略
Research Abstract
The tangerine industry is depressed by the market liberalization and demand change. This resarch project aimes to make clear the revival strtegies for the industry.
(1)It is important to construct small lanes in orchards for applying speed sprayer and other machineries. (2) Younger farmers must make larger their orchards by renting from aged farmers. (3) The crop and breed combination in the orchards should be improved to adapt the changr of consumers' taste. (4) The yield variation by two years must be improved by proper operations. (5)The labor input must be saved by mechanization of field operations. (6)Cooperative marketing to wholesale markets becomes more important to answer bigger size of retail firms Consumers prefer to visit rural areas recently, and farmers should invent various type of direct sale to them. (7)The farmers must improve their managerial abilities by using computer systems. (8)Various kind of cooperative activities in crop cultivation as well as marketing to get external economies by the initiatives of village and agricultural cooperatives. Finally the. mostimportant is to cooperate to control total domestic production of tangerine to 1, 250 thousandsts.