Supporting Activities of Agricultural Association "Noukai" for the Competitive Market in the period between the World War I and II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masashi  Setsunan University, Business Information, assistant professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (50231345)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAgricultural Association / marketing cooperative / cooperative shipping / Peasant Movement / Tokushima Prefecture / 農産物市場
Research Abstract
With urbanization in Hanshin district and structural change of Japanese economy, the agricultural association "Noukai" of Tokushima Prefecture had developed supporting activities for agricultural marketing in the period between the World War I and II. In this process, many marketing cooperatives were organized by "Noukai" to collect and ship special agricultural products localities, especially bamboo shoot and mandarin orange, in Naka district. "Noukai" as a agency of mediation for sale to agricultural market of Kobe-shi and Osaka-shi, tried to research their prices and wholesale dealers and a trend of consumption. By the way, in Naka district many serious disputes between landowners and tenant farmers occurred and farmer's movement gained in influence. This situation thrusted both Tokushima Prefecture and "Noukai". As a necessary consequence, a rural community has disjoined. So in order to restore the order of a rural community, "Noukai" of Tokushima Prefecture exerted all possible efforts to organize cooperative associations. At the same period, "Noukai" setted up many marketing cooperatives to improve a farm management and almost all farmers in the village were organized in it. And the latter entered into competition with rival producing center, but got the better of sharing the market especially Kobe by utilizing information of market conditions, cooperative shipping and controlling delivery.