STUDY ON SHELTERBELT IN TOKACHI WHICH USED GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Osamu  OBIHIRO UNI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60155364)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWIND EROSION / SHELTERBELT / GIS / TOKACHI / FARM LAND CONSERVATION / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Research Abstract
It is at the shelterbelt which stands freely in line in the vast field that it is famous as the scenery of the tokachi. To be very effective in case of this farm land conservation, too, and moreover that both the face at the tokachi loses the shelterbelt which it is possible to say are a loss even if it takes from the habitant in the tokachi district in addition to the person at the farmer. Recently, the local paper to warn the decline of the shelterbelt of from the viewpoint of the farm land view and so on. too, were happened to see, but since 1988, this case investigation at the shelterbelt wasn't done and the substance of the decrease, too, wasn't made clear. Therefore, it used a geographic information system and based on the shelterbelt investigation which was done in 1994 and in 1995, it built a shelterbelt data base in the tokachi district on the GIS.
After making a shelterbelt in the tokachi district a data base as the vector data on the GIS, the shelterbelt in 1995 in the tokachi whole area could be expressed as the digital map which it is possible to expand and to reduce. Then, the grasp of a shelterbelt arrangement situation became possible according to the tokachi whole area and the towns and villages of the building of this map data base. It found that it was the shelterbelt to have thought that was decreased in all towns and villages as the estimate before the investigation, but that it increased by the minuteness than several years before depending on the towns and villages but that the towns and villages which tend to increase existed.
And then, it found that the farmer who is planting a shelterbelt aggressively existed depending on the area, too. It is the one which expects that the continuation of the shelterbelt comes to a stop by posing and enlightening the many data which resort to such sight to the farmer and the administration.