Best selection of intake location from viewpoint of the changes of low-water courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hajime  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30107180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLow-water course / Alternate bar / Meandering channel / Hydraulic experiment / Water course change / Suppression of bar migration / 交互砂州 / 砂州移動抑制
Research Abstract
The locations of diversion dams should be chosen by judging from the stabilization of low-water courses in front of their intakes. It is directed that a change of low-water course has close relation to the migration or the suppression of alternate bar, but their relations have not yet revealed clearly. We experimentally studied their relations in many meander channels in some of which bars can migrate and in some of which bar migration is suppressed. Basically, the stabilization of a low-water course is obtained in the meander channel whose bend angle is larger than the critical, one, and alternate bars cannot migrate downstream in that channel. The critical bend angle becomes smaller as the meander-length becomes longer. We also discovered the phenomena that critical bend angle changes with different hydraulic conditions and that low-water course is almost stabilized in spite of the migration of alternate bar in some channels.