| Project/Area Number |
09660254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEYAMA Akira 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (30021091)
TAKAHASHI Shigeru 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (00114166)
MIZUTANI Masakazu 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | rural / eco-system / rice growing / symbiosis / sustainable / 農業技術 / 生活技術 |
| Research Abstract |
There was the symbiosis between the rural human activities and rural environment as secondary nature in pre-modern time. Although such symbiosis was broken rapidly according to the modernization in human activities now, Principal structure of the symbiosis was extracted from hearing data from old farmers about rice growing activities in Tochigi prefecture in pre-modern time in this research. Thus, rice growing activities in Tochigi prefecture before 1950 as a sample of the human activities which had tight symbiosis with regional environment was re-built through interview survey to old farmers who ware actually doing rice growing activities at that time. Other hand, present rice growing activities which is losing symbiosis with regional environment already was recorded by mean of both of field survey and discussion with researchers of Tochigi agricultural research extension center. Then, each element of rice growing activities of both of pre-modern time and modern time ware evaluated from view points of reasonable conditions of sustainable engineering in post petrol era, and the combination of conservation of the elements which evaluated as plus, and alternation of the elements which evaluated as minus was understood as adequate rice growing activities as a partial human activities at real post modern era. As the results, it was understood that the re-building of such adequate human activities are only possible on the assumption of some new energy engineering based on biomass resources.